Top 9 Trusted Private Label Ampoule Serum Manufacturers

Skincare contract manufacturing features private label ampoule serums as one of its most technically demanding categories. The success of these single-dose high-potency ampoule essences hinges on three critical factors: stable performance of high-concentration active ingredients, precision of aseptic filling processes, and reliable packaging sealing integrity.

When vetting manufacturing partners for brands, I prioritize factories’ hands-on expertise in high-concentration serum formulation development, active ingredient preservation, and sterile ampoule filling far above the size of their formula libraries. Below are nine benchmark ampoule serum OEM/ODM manufacturers I have screened globally.

Quick Overview

Manufacturer NameCore AdvantagesKey Certifications
Kolmar KoreaSouth Korea’s first skincare factory certified under CGMP, with ampoules as its core product line.CGMP,ISO 22716,ISO 9001,Halal
DesifineSino-German joint venture, former Henkel R&D team, formula library with over 10,000 formulationsISO 22716, FDA Registered, cGMP
CosmaxWorld’s No.1 cosmetic ODM, annual capacity of 2.8 billion units, dedicated ampoule production linesCGMP,ISO 22716,ECOCERT,Halal
Phytocosma InternationalFrance’s No.1 glass ampoule serum manufacturer with over 2,400 formulasISO 22716(GMP)
Hankook CosmoDedicated ampoule R&D department, featuring 11 types of nanoliposome technologiesCGMP,ISO 22716,ISO 9001
SkinovatorsPart of KLAPP Group, over 500 ready-to-use formulas, 360° full-service supportISO 22716,cGMP
IntercosListed group based in Milan, leading expertise in microcapsule sustained-release serum technologyISO 22716,GMP,ECOCERT
Bloom ClassicOver 60 patents for Japanese organic raw materials, stem cell culture medium ampoulesISO 22716,ISO 9001,ISO 14001
Cosmewax60 years of history, dedicated ampoule filling lines, 2,000+ formulasSO 22716,SMETA,RSPO

1.Kolmar Korea

Kolmar Korea is South Korea’s first cosmetic ODM enterprise. Its Sejong skincare factory is the country’s first skincare manufacturing facility certified with CGMP, with private label ampoule serums designated as one of its core product lines. The plant is equipped with a real-time data monitoring system and an FDA OTC-compliant manufacturing framework, boasting a monthly production capacity of 5 million units.

Kolmar Korea

Factory Profile

  • Founded in 1990, the Sejong factory covers an area of 34,651 ㎡ with a monthly capacity of 5 million units.
  • Certifications: CGMP, ISO 22716, ISO 9001, ISO 14001, Halal and Vegan.

Core Expertise

  • Ampoules as flagship products, including brightening functional ampoules, anti-wrinkle functional ampoules and ampoules for acne-prone skin.
  • 6-step QC system + one formula for one client policy; exclusive formulas will not be shared with third parties.

2.Desifine

Desifine is a Sino-German joint venture cosmetics OEM/ODM manufacturer. Its R&D team is led by Dr. Rolf Lentfer, a former senior engineer from Henkel. The production line for private label ampoule serums covers essences, stock solutions and single-dose products. The factory holds dual certifications including ISO 22716 and FDA registration, and has provided manufacturing services for global retail brands such as Walmart, CVS and Douglas.

DESIFINE

Factory Profile

  • Founded in 2000, the 15,000 ㎡ garden-style factory operates 6 automated production lines with an annual capacity of 5 million units.
  • Certifications: ISO 22716 & FDA Registered; Class 100,000 dust-free workshops. Raw materials sourced from BASF, Symrise and Dow.

Core Expertise

  • A library of over 10,000 mature formulas, supporting 8-Free clean formulations (preservative-free, fragrance-free, silicone-free, etc.).
  • Proficient in EU registration documentation including CPNP and CPSR; 60% of products are exported to Europe and America.

3.Cosmax

Cosmax is the world’s largest cosmetics ODM enterprise, with private label ampoule serums clearly listed in its skincare manufacturing capability portfolio. The group operates manufacturing facilities in South Korea, China, the United States, Indonesia and Thailand. It boasts an annual production capacity of over 2.8 billion units, a team of 1,100 R&D specialists, and develops 8,000 new product formulas every year.

cosmax

Factory Profile

  • Founded in 1992, factories located in 5 countries; annual capacity of 2.8 billion units with 1,100 scientists on staff.
  • Certifications: CGMP, ISO 22716, ECOCERT, Halal, EVE Vegan.

Core Expertise

  • Dedicated ampoule production lines. Specializes in K-beauty formulation innovation and active ingredient delivery systems.
  • Full-spectrum OBM+ODM services covering brand planning through production implementation.

4.Phytocosma International

Phytocosma was founded in 1982 and bills itself as “France’s No.1 manufacturer of highly concentrated glass ampoule serums”. It stands among Europe’s most representative manufacturers for ampoule contract production. The firm maintains a library of over 2,400 formulas and offers filling for a wide range of containers including tubes, bottles, jars and glass ampoules, supporting full-scale production from lab trials to ton-scale mass manufacturing.

Phytocosma International

Factory Profile

  • Founded in 1982; R&D and production base in Lyon.GMP (ISO 22716) compliant.
  • Equipped with dedicated ampoule filling machinery suitable for medium and large-batch serial production.

Core Expertise

  • France’s No.1 glass ampoule serum manufacturer with proven strengths in botanical active ingredient formulations.
  • Closed-loop full services spanning formula development through filling and packaging, including stability studies and microbiological testing.

5.Hankook Cosmo

Hankook Cosmo is a key manufacturer within South Korea’s cosmetic OEM/ODM sector. Ampoules are designated as an independent product development program, covering brightening functional ampoules, anti-wrinkle functional ampoules and ampoules for acne-prone skin. The factory is equipped with dedicated ampoule filling equipment and has independently developed 11 types of nanoliposome materials to stabilise active ingredients in ampoules.

Hankook Cosmo

Factory Profile

  • 6,600 ㎡ production facility with a monthly capacity of 5 million units; fitted with ampoule filling machines and labellers.
  • Certifications: CGMP, ISO 22716, ISO 9001, plus certification from the Institute of Dermatological Science.

Core Expertise

  • 11 self-developed nanoliposome materials (including Cosmosome25, Nano-3D, Whitesome, etc.)
  • Independent ampoule product line covering full range of functional ampoules: brightening, anti-wrinkle and formulations for acne-prone skin.

6.Skinovators

Skinovators is Germany’s leading full-service private label manufacturer. Spun off from professional skincare brand KLAPP in 2016, it inherits 45 years of skincare R&D expertise. Ampoules are highlighted as one of its flagship product categories. It offers over 500 ready-to-use formulas and fully automated filling lines, serving more than 250 brand clients worldwide.

SKINOVATORS

Factory Profile

  • Founded in 2016 (backed by 45 years of experience within the KLAPP system), part of the SKINATIVE Beauty Group.
  • Certifications: ISO 22716 and cGMP. Capable of developing formulations compliant with NATRUE, COSMOS and BDIH standards.

Core Expertise

  • 360° full-service solution: one-stop support ranging from strategic consulting, R&D, filling, warehousing to order fulfilment.
  • Ampoules as core product category with outstanding capabilities in natural & organic certified formulations.

7.Intercos

Intercos is a top-tier global cosmetics ODM group listed in Milan. It stands out in the segment of private label ampoule serums for its microcapsule sustained-release technology, which stabilizes active ingredients via an encapsulation system and extends their release duration. The group runs 16 commercial offices and 11 R&D centers across 11 countries, serving more than 550 brand clients worldwide.

intercos

Factory Profile

  • Founded in 1972; 16 commercial offices in 11 countries with 550+ global clients.
  • Certifications: ISO 22716, GMP, ECOCERT. In-house rheology laboratory and clinical testing facilities.

Core Expertise

  • Microencapsulated serum technology: enhances active ingredient stability and dermal penetration efficiency.
  • Texture Innovation Laboratory: rheology control enables premium-grade, refined sensory texture for ampoules meeting high brand standards.

8.Bloom Classic

Bloom Classic was founded in 1987 as a Japan-based skincare OEM/ODM manufacturer, holding 60 patents for domestically produced Japanese organic raw materials. Its stem cell culture medium ampoules serve as flagship products. The brand boasts more than 1,000 private-label SKUs and accepts external OEM/ODM commission orders.

Bloom Classic

Factory Profile

  • Founded in 1987; R&D laboratory and production facility located in Ehime.
  • Certifications: ISO 22716, ISO 9001, ISO 14001.
  • Medical advisor: Former President of the Japanese Society of Cosmetic Dermatology & Professor at Osaka Medical University.

Core Expertise

  • 60+ exclusive Japanese organic raw materials available for incorporation into OEM/ODM formulations.
  • Iconic stem cell culture medium ampoules, customizable into segmented lines based on different skin types.

9.Cosmewax

Cosmewax boasts a history spanning over 60 years. It explicitly categorizes ampoules and intensive care products as its core lines within the private label ampoule serum segment. The brand launched a brand-new 5,100 sq.m intelligent production plant in 2025, equipped with 11 reaction kettles and 5 filling lines. The facility delivers an annual production capacity of 7,000 tons and serves more than 100 brand clients across the globe.

Cosmewax

Factory Profile

  • Over 60 years of history. New 5,100 ㎡ factory operational in 2025 with 11 reactors and 5 filling lines; annual output of 7,000 tonnes.
  • Certifications: ISO 22716, SMETA, RSPO. Carbon footprint reduced by 56.8% since 2018.

Core Expertise

  • Ampoules and intensive care products as standalone categories, tailored for professional channel distribution.
  • Library of 2,000+ ready-to-use formulas. Comprehensive compliance documentation available for FDA, EU, UK and Canadian markets.

Summary

The supplier selection logic for ampoule OEM manufacturing is far more complex than other skincare categories. You need to evaluate not only formulation capabilities, but also the factory’s aseptic filling processes and stability test data of active ingredients.

My recommendation: Require manufacturers to submit ampoule sealing test reports and accelerated stability test documents at the sampling stage. These are the most straightforward tangible metrics to judge a factory’s ampoule production competence. If you want to dive deeper into customized solutions for private label ampoule serum OEM, feel free to get in touch with us.